Terms of use and privacy policy

Data protection

As regulated by the current Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), the data will be saved in a duly registered file owned by the University of Lleida with the only purpose of providing information to our clients. These personal data are confidential and are handled according to the current regulations concerning data protection. The absence of any of the data or of authorisation to use and communicate it will affect the purchase process and prevent its completion.

By accepting this clause, you are giving your express consent to the access, treatment and communication of these personal data. As the holder of the data, you have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal information through a written statement addressed to the person in charge of this file. You can write to Universitat de Lleida, plaça Víctor Siurana, 1,  25003 Lleida.

General data and browsing (cookies and others)

Browsing through our virtual shop generates cookies and other files that are automatically installed in the user’s system. As a result, the user can have an optimal and secure browsing experience in the webpage. However, you can access these files and erase them from the system at any moment.

Edicions i Publicacions de la UdL commits itself to the appropriate use of the personal data collected by means of these tools. The confidentiality and anonymity of the users is respected and the data are only used for technical and statistic purposes.

Secure payment

The Edicions i Publicacions de la UdL virtual shop uses the electronic business payment platform Comercia Global Payments-La Caixa. This guarantees a safe setting for the user’s data.

Applicable laws

The business relationship stablished between the users of the virtual shop and Edicions i Publicacion de la UdL is abided by the current Spanish law. If the current regulations are violated by one of the parts, the case will be subject to the courts and tribunals of the city of Lleida as long as the applicable law allows it.